LANDSLIDE VICTORY FOR SHRI PREM SINGH TAMANG LED SKM PARTY IN SIKKIM ASSEMBLY ELECTIONS 2024

Gangtok, June 3: Counting of votes for Sikkim’s 32 assembly constituencies completed today. Mr Prem Singh Tamang led Sikkim Krantikari Morcha (SKM) party remained undefeated as SKM bagged 31/32 seats in the state legislative assembly.

Here is the full list of winning candidates:

Gyalshing district:

1. Mr Tshering Thendup Bhutia (SKM) from 01-Yoksam-Tashiding (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 8271 votes

2. Mr Bhim Hang Limboo (SKM) from 02-Yangthang Assembly Constituency won with 6621 votes

3. Mr Sudesh Kumar Subba (SKM) from 03-Maneybung-Dentam Assembly Constituency won with 8553 votes

4. Mr Lok Nath Sharma, SKM from 04-Gyalshing-Barnyak Assembly Constituency won with 5612 votes

Soreng district:

5. Mr Erung Tenzing Lepcha (SKM) from 05-Rinchenpong (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 9624 votes

6. Mr Mingma Norbu Sherpa (SKM) from 06-Daramdin (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 9404 votes

7. Mr Prem Singh Tamang (SKM) from 07-Soreng-Chakung Assembly Constituency won with 10480 votes

8. Mr Madan Cintury (SKM) from 08-Salghari-Zoom (SC) Assembly Constituency won with 5678 votes

Namchi district:

9. Mr Rikshal Dorjee Bhutia (SKM) from 09-Barfung (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 8358 votes10. Mr Bhoj Raj Rai (SKM) from 10-Poklok-Kamrang Assembly Constituency won with 8037 votes

11. Mrs Krishna Kumari Rai (SKM) from 11-Namchi-Singhithang Assembly Constituency won with 7907 votes

12. Mr Nar Bahadur Pradhan (SKM) from 12-Melli Assembly Constituency won with 7904 votes

13. Mr Sanjeet Kharel (SKM) from 13-Namthang-Rateypani Assembly Constituency won with 8949 votes

14. Mr Bedu Singh Panth (SKM) from 14-Temi-Namphing Assembly Constituency won with 6759 votes

15. Ms Raj Kumari Thapa (SKM) from 15-Rangang-Yangang Assembly Constituency won with 6514 votes

Gangtok district:

16. Mr Samdup Tshering Bhutia (SKM) from 16-Tumen Lingi (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 8265 votes

17. Mr Nar Bahadur Dahal (SKM) from 17-Khamdong-Singtam Assembly Constituency won with 5882 votes
18. Mr Tenzing Norbu Lamtha, Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF) from 23-Shyari (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 6633 votes

19. Mr Sonam Tsh. Venchungpa (SKM) from 24-Martam-Rumtek Assembly Constituency (BL) won with 8070 votes

20. Mr G.T. Dhungel (SKM) from 25- Upper Tadong Assembly Constituency won with 6209 votes

21. Mr Arun Kumar Upreti (SKM) from 26-Arithang Assembly Constituency won with 5356 votes

22. Mr Delay Namgyal Barfungpa (SKM) from 27-Gangtok (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 4440 votes

23. Ms Kala Rai (SKM) from 28-Upper Burtuk Assembly Constituency won with 6323 votes

Pakyong district:

24. Mr Lall Bahadur Das (SKM) from 18-West Pendam (SC) Assembly Constituency won with 6237 votes

25. Mr Prem Singh Tamang (SKM) from 19-Rhenock Assembly Constituency won with 10094 votes

26. Mr Puran Kumar Gurung (SKM) from 20-Chujachen Assembly Constituency won with 8199 votes

27. Mrs Pamin Lepcha (SKM) from 21-Gnathang-Machong (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 6676 votes

28. Mr Raju Basnet (SKM) from 22-Namcheybung Assembly Constituency won with 7195 votes

Mangan district:

29. Mr Thenlay Tshering Bhutia (SKM) from 29-Kabi-Lungchuk (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 5882 votes

30. Mr Pintso Namgyal Lepcha (SKM) from 30 Djongu (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 6402 votes

31. Mr Samdup Lepcha (SKM) from 31-Lachen-Mangan (BL) Assembly Constituency won with 3929 votes

Sangha:

32. Mr Sonam Lama (SKM) from Sangha Assembly Constituency won with 1919 votes

Counting started in the early hours of the morning in the centers spread across different venues in all six districts of the state.

The counting of votes began at 6 am amid tight security arrangements at the counting centers. Officials including Observers, Micro-observers, Returning Officers (RO)/ARO, Counting Supervisors, Counting Assistants and polling agents representing various political parties were involved in the counting process.

The votes were counted from polled EVMs, randomly selected VVPAT slips, Postal Ballot papers (including Home Voting), and Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS).

The counting centers were located at Government Girls Senior Secondary School, Kyongsa in Gyalshing district, Government B.Ed College in Soreng district, Government College, Kamrang in Namchi, DIET College Burtuk, DIET College Auditorium, SCERT Old Building and SCERT New Building in Gangtok district, Dikling Senior Secondary School in Pakyong district and District Administrative Centre, Pentok & District Election Office, Pentok in Mangan district.

It may be noted, Sikkim recorded 79.90% voter turn-out this time, excluding Postal Ballots, as it went to polls on April 19, in Phase 1 of Assembly Elections as well Lok Sabha Elections. Out of the total registered electors, 3,70,857 individuals exercised their voting right including 1,85,813 males and 1,85,042 females and 02 third gender voters.

Counting of votes for Sikkim’s lone Parliamentary Constituency (Lok Sabha) will take place on June 4.

Check Also

Honda Racing India announces its riders’ squad for 2024 IDEMITSU Honda India Talent Cup NSF250R

· 2024 IDEMITSU Honda India Talent Cup NSF250R will feature 14 young guns, including 6 …